home page
parents
students
staff
header logo
district
high school
middle school
elementary
content top
rss feed
VHS Honor Roll - Fourth Nine Weeks
 
                    VALLEY LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
                              VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
                    HONOR ROLL - FOURTH NINE WEEKS
                                       2019-2020

Senior Class
 
All A’s:  Brooklyn Buckle, Bre Call, Michigan Cochran, Karsyn Conaway, Gabriella Egbert, Caitlyn Fell, Connor Fell, Ethan George, Abigail Howard, Karrie Jarrells, Kayden Mollette, Alex Morris, Evie Phillips, Allison Price, Tessa Riffe, Amelia Slone, Rylie Smith, McKensie Spencer, Megan Turner, Jacob Ward, Kathryn Wood, Mackenzie Wright
 
A’s & B’s:  Miah Baker, Tre Bratchett, Aaliyah Browning, Emily Holsinger, Hutson Oyer, Cameron Phillips, Gwenyth Thompson, Logan Tubb, 
Wyatt Tubb, Michaela Wright, Mason Zaler 
 
Junior Class
 
All A’s:  Ryleigh Adkins, Addison Copley, Tory Donini, Emma Gahm,
Olivia Greer, Izabell Logan, Abbi McKinney, Gail Montgomery, 
Rylee Morrow, Gabe Stevens, Haylee Stone, Blake Wood
 
A’s & B’s:  Andrew Andronis, Kylie Bell, Natalie Buckle, Maci Clark,
Daegen Glover, Libbey Higginbotham, A.J. Johnson, Caitlin Kennard, 
Jacob LeBrun, Nick Mowery, Rylie Reffit, Keylee Robinson, Erica White
 
Sophomore Class
 
All A’s:  Emma Bentley, Sophia Carter, McKenna Dunham, Emma Fitch, Marisa Howard, Rylee Johnson, Landon Jones, Tracy Lewis, 
Anna Stevens, Bryce Stuart, Reuben Thayer, Haley Whitt
 
A’s & B’s:  Sarina Allie, Tessa Bennett, Isaiah Delotell, David Dunlap,
Blake Kidd, Tyler Longmire, Tucker Merritt, Kellyn Mollette, Chase Morrow, Lexi Whitt
 
Freshman Class
 
All A’s:  George Arnett, Lucie Ashkettle, M.J. Basham, Kason Bauer, Elizabeth Brown, Harlee Buckler, Breanna Cooper, Lakota Davis, 
Mason DeAtley, Jayden Duncan, Kaleb Elmore, Callie Lansing,
Braden McCutcheon, Hali Miller, Carter Munion-Nickel, Ty Perkins, 
Christopher Queen, Annabelle Sherman, Abby Webb 
 
A’s & B’s:  Abigail Boyd, Lauren Brown, Colten Buckle, Hunter Edwards, Kendal Farley, Bella Fultz, Bryce Greene, Mackenzie McKinney,
Grace Mowery, TK Sparks 
 
Senior Farewell Video
Click here to view the video. 
The Valley High School Art department brought some cheer to Sierra’s Haven
The Valley High School Art department brought some cheer to Sierra’s Haven yesterday in the form of a new sign for their Moon Garden.  Linda Whitley contacted Valley earlier in the year in the hopes that students could help design and execute the project. Students in Art 2 and Studio helped to create the sign and had full plans to finish it before the COVID-19 pandemic hit.  Teacher Kelly Montgomery didn’t let that stop her.  “I just thought to myself, well, I don’t want this sitting unfinished for who knows how long- so I took the wood home and finished it up!  My students helped come up with an awesome design and that’s really the most important part.  We are just thankful for the opportunity to help another local organization!”  The Moon Garden is Sierra’s Haven’s special outdoor place for adoption candidates to bring their own pets to meet the animals they are potentially going to adopt (to make sure the animals all play nice before finalizing an adoption).  The new sign is slated to be installed this spring or summer depending on restrictions from the pandemic, and more images will follow when the installation is complete.   Linda Whitley said “Thank you (to Valley) and your talented students for your support.  This spring we will be planting and making the Moon Garden beautiful again”.
 
  
 
Indian Success
We would like to recognize all the student success from our busy winter season.  Choral, academic, and athletic awards were earned, and we congratulate each student on accomplishment. 
 
Alex Morris & Evie Phillips:
Shawnee Scholar Award (full-tuition for four years at Shawnee State University - awarded to 8 outstanding students)
 
Aaliyah Browning:
$1,000 Scioto County Honors Festival Scholarship for Choral Music
 
 
Basketball Recognition:  
 
Bre Call -  OPSWA All-Southeast District Div. III Third Team; SOC II First Team
 
Karsyn Conaway - OPSWA All-Southest District Div. III Special Mention; SOC II Second Team
 
Kayden Mollette - OPSWA All-Southeast District Div. IV Third Team; SOC II First Team
 
Mason Zaler - OPSWA All-Southeast District Div. IV Special Mention; SOC II Second Team 
 
2020 Cap & Gown Pickup

Good afternoon VHS Seniors


This message is regarding cap & gown pickup this Saturday.   


Please plan to pick up your cap & gown order between the hours of 10am and 12pm this Saturday, April 25th in front of Valley High School.  


Please drive through and do NOT exit your vehicle.

 

All accounts must be paid in full before you receive your order.  Please pay online at www.highschool.herffjones.com.  Payment will NOT be accepted during pick up on Saturday.  


Thanks for your cooperation.


 
yearbookpj 2019/2020 Valley High School yearbook. Orders have been extended.

GREAT NEWS!

The deadline to ORDER a VHS 2020

yearbook has been extended to JUNE 1st


Place your order at

Click here to place your order.

Or go to Yearbookforever.com and search for Valley High School

 
VHS Yearbook Needs Your Help!
 
We want you to share your pictures with the
Yearbook Staff!  Share the following pictures:
- Senior doors and displays
- You wearing your prom dress
- You participating in virtual instruction
- Spring athletes practicing your sport
 
Do you have pictures from first day of school? 
We need those, too!  Be creative! 
 
There are two ways to submit photos:
1.  Email to [email protected]
2.  Yearbook Snap app (Access Code is Valley
 
 
 
 
College Credit Plus Update
UPDATE 4/1/2020: 
The following Letter of Intent and Shawnee State University application needs to be submitted to Guidance Office by May 1, 2020.  Here are the following ways you can get the completed forms back to us by the May 1st deadline:  1.  Drop off the completed two forms on Wednesdays in April from 11 A.M. - 12 noon outside in front of VHS (keeping social distancing); 2.  Email pictures of the completed forms to [email protected] or [email protected]; 3.  Fax to Guidance Office at (740) 259-6639; 4.  Mail to Valley High School Guidance Office at 1821 St. Rt. 728, Lucasville, OH  45648. 
 
Click on following attachments for forms:
 
 
 
Free Internet Access to Spectrum Broadband & WI-FI
Click to read if you can't see below as well 
 
ind Valley Blizzard Bag Lessons
Click to read more
 
A Salute to Our Students
We want to congratulate and salute the following senior students who have committed to serving our great country after graduation. 
 
 
  Lyndsay Mefford -           United States Army
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Hutson Oyer -                   United States Air Force
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   Braden Walker -                United States Army
 
     
 
tte Valley Student/Administration Participate in Tabletop Safety Exercise
Click to read more and see pictures of the exercise 
District Mock Trial
Congrats to the Valley High School Mock Trial team on their excellent performance at Districts!  Both teams were a mere 3 points away from advancing to regionals. Valley's teams also boasted several individual award winners including Outstanding Attorney awards to Karsyn Conaway and Alex Morris and Outstanding Witness awards to Madison Thompson and Kason Bauer.  VHS was one of eight schools that participated in the Competition.  
 
 
First Row:  Jacob Meeker, Lauren Brown, Advisor-Dan Kauffman
Second Row:  Kason Bauer, Rylee Johnson, John Thoroughman, Micah Bradshaw 
 
 
First Row:  Advisor-Dan Kauffman, Kylee Baldridge, Alex Morris
Second Row:  Megan Turner, Madison Thompson, Gabe Stevens, Karsyn Conaway, Claire Patrick, Erica White
 
SOC Football Banquet
SOC II Football Awards Banquet was held Friday, Dec. 13th at Wheelersburg High School.  The following players were recognized:  
 
First Team All-SOC II - Connor Fell and Mason Zaler  
Second Team All-SOC II - Levi Williams
 
 
Coach Jason Fell, Connor Fell, Mason Zaler, Levi Williams, Coach Nolan Crabtree 
 
Ohio Model United Nations
A group of Valley High School students participated in OMUN December 8-10.  OMUN is a three-day global education simulation experience.  Students learn about the complete operations of the United Nations and its role as the world's largest international peacekeeping and humanitarian organization.  Students learn about cultures and governments as well as use critical thinking, problem solving, and evaluative skills.  It is a wonderful experience for our students, and they did a great job!  To learn more about OMUN, please visit https://www.ohioleader.com/.
(source:  www.ohioleader.com)
 
 
 
 
Singapore:  Morgan Stuart, Tessa Riffe, Reuben Thayer, Abby Howard, & Maribeth Thompson 
 
 
Germany:  Alabama Cutler, Blake Wood, Katie Wood, Rylie Smith, Alex Morris, A.J. Johnson, & Kason Bauer
 
 
Guatemala:  Brooke Hill, Hali Miller, Megan Turner, Allison Price, Gracie Mowery, & Hutson Oyer 
 
 
Kylee Baldridge - OMUN State Officer 
 
 
General Assembly
 
 
 
Human Rights Council 
 
 
 
Indian Success
We would like to recognize all the student success from our busy fall season.  Many instrumental, academic, and athletic awards were earned, and we congratulate each student on accomplishment.  
 
 
 
2019 High School Heisman Award school winners:     

 Alex Morris &  Karsyn Conaway

 

 

 

 

 

 

VHS Marching Band - Excellent rating at State Marching Band Finals

 
Football - Div. VI

Mason Zaler - All-SOC II First Team; First Team All-District (defensive lineman); All-Ohio Special Mention

Chase Morrow - First Team All-District (linebacker); All-Ohio Special Mention

Ty Perkins - First Team All-District (wide receiver); All-Ohio Special Mention

Tre Bratchett - District Special Mention

Kayden Mollette - District Special Mention

Connor Fell - All-SOC II First Team

Levi Williams - All-SOC II Second Team

 

Soccer - Div. III:  Team Sectional Champions

Cameron Phillips - SOC I First Team; First Team All-District; All-Ohio Second Team

Wesley Holbrook - SOC I First Team; Second Team All-District

Austin Sommers - SOC I First Team; Second Team All-District

A.J. Johnson - SOC I First Team; All-District Honorable Mention

Isaac Slack - All-District Honorable Mention

Lucie Ashkettle - SOC Girls First Team

Christian Petry - SOC I Second Team

Bryce Stuart - SOC I Second Team 

 

Cross Country: 

Alex Morris - All-SOC Second Team; All-District 

 
Volleyball Div. III:
Kensie Spencer - All-SOC II Second Team
Brooklyn Buckle - All-SOC II First Team 
 
 
VHS Cheerleaders Donate to SOMC Compassion Fund & Backpack Community Service
VHS Cheerleaders donated $1,058 raised this fall from the breast cancer t-shirts sold in our local community.  The check was presented at SOMC Cancer Center on November 21 to staff for The SOMC Compassion Fund.  This fund assists patients undergoing cancer treatment with hygiene products and items.  Also, our cheerleaders supported River Days candidate, Maribeth Thompson, and their community by filling backpacks with school supplies for Portsmouth area students back in August.  We are appreciative of our cheerleaders and advisor for taking on these initiatives, and giving back to our community in need.  Go Indians!     
 
 
 
 
Senior College & Career Class visits Marshall University
VHS Seniors in College & Career class visited Marshall University on October 15th.  The students listened to a representative from Admissions about requirements on attending MU, took a walking tour of the campus, and got to experience eating in the Harless Dining Hall.  We want to thank Scioto Foundation for this opportunity for our seniors in College & Career class. 
 
 
  
 
Jacob Brickey Places 7th at State Final Track Meet
VHS upcoming senior, Jacob Brickey, won 7th place in Division III Shot Put event on May 31st at State Final Track Meet at The Ohio State University!  He threw 52' 8".  Congratulations, Jacob, on your hard work and fabulous achievement this season!  Go Indians!
 
        
         Photos courtesy of Jacob Smith, Portsmouth Daily Times
 
     
 
Jacob Brickey Places 2nd in Shot Put at Regional Track Meet
Congratulations to Jacob Brickey for winning 2nd place in Shot Put at Regional Track Meet at Fairfield Union High School on May 24th.  Jacob qualifies to compete at State Track Meet on May 31st at The Ohio State University.  Best wishes, Jacob!
         
                                      
 
 
VHS Football - Community Service
VHS Football Team volunteered with helping the Lucasville American Legion display American flags at Lucasville Cemetery on May 23 for Memorial Day weekend.  We appreciate the boys and football coaches, who participated with this effort, and thank each one for their time serving the community. 
 
 
  
Pictured L to R:  Nick Mowery, Devin Stiltner, Andrew Andronis, Levi Williams, Wyatt Tubb, Wesley Holbrook, Jacob Ward, Connor Fell, Nick Crabtree, Reuben Thayer, Caleb Powell, Tre Bratchett, Mason Zaler, Kayden Mollette, Levi Osborne, Jacob Ramey, Tyler Longmire, Dylan Fultz, & Chase Morrow.   (not pictured:  David Dunlap, Coach Darren Crabtree, Coach Buckle, & Coach Fell) 
 
Valley Local High School | 1821 State Route 728 Lucasville, Ohio 45648 | Phone: 740-259-5551 | Fax: 740-259-6639
facebook
© 2020. All Rights Reserved. Valley Local School District.
Valley Local School District | 1821 State Route 728 Lucasville, Ohio 45648 | Phone: 740 - 259-3115 | Fax: 740-259-2314
facebook